Governance

Director

The Director of the Department of Sociology and Social Research is Professor Giampaolo Nuvolati.

Vice-Director

The Vice-Director of the Department of Sociology and Social Research is Professor Gianmarco Navarini.

Department Council

Members for the three-year period 2018/19 to 2020/21:

President

Professor Giampaolo Nuvolati – Department Director

Vice-Director

Professor Gianmarco Navarini

Presidents of Teaching Coordination Councils – Undergraduate Degree Courses

Professor Simone Tosi – Sociologia

Professor Paolo Rossi – Servizio Sociale

Professor Matteo Colleoni – Scienze del Turismo e Comunità Locale

Professor Diego Coletto – Scienze dell’Organizzazione

Presidents of Teaching Coordination Councils – Master’s Degree Courses

Professor Sonia Stefanizzi – Analisi dei Processi Sociali

Professor David Benassi – Programmazione e Gestione delle Politiche e dei Servizi Sociali

Professor Elena dell’Agnese – Turismo, Territorio e Sviluppo Locale

Professor and Tenured Assistant Professor representatives

Professor Nunzia Borrelli

Professor Alessandra Decataldo

Professor Giovanna Fullin

Professor Sveva Magaraggia

Professor Fabio Quassoli

Professor Egidio Riva

Administrative representative

Dr Luigi Moronese 

CdC - Department Council

The Department Council is composed of:

  • professors and tenured assistant professors belonging to the Department;
  • a representation of students enrolled in Courses of Study belonging to the Department;
  • a representation of students enrolled in PhD Courses belonging to the Department;
  • a representation of holders of research fellowships operating at the Department;
  • the Department’s administrative representative.

CCD - Teaching Coordination Council

The Teaching Coordination Council (CCD) oversees the running of the Undergraduate and Master’s Degree Courses belonging to the Department of Sociology and Social Research. The Council is composed of a group of lecturers who are responsible for course units (or modules) of a Course of Study each year.
 
Presidents of Teaching Coordination Councils – Undergraduate Degree Courses
Professor Simone Tosi – Sociologia
Professor Paolo Rossi – Servizio Sociale
Professor Matteo Colleoni – Scienze del Turismo e Comunità Locale
Professor Diego Coletto – Scienze dell’organizzazione
 
Presidents of Teaching Coordination Councils – Master’s Degree Courses
Professor Sonia Stefanizzi – Analisi dei processi sociali
Professor David Benassi – Programmazione e Gestione delle Politiche e dei Servizi Sociali
Professor Elena dell’Agnese – Turismo, territorio e sviluppo locale

Department Committees

JOINT COMMITTEE
Lecturer representatives:
Professor Patrizia Farina – President
Professor Laura Arosio
Professor Valentina Pacetti
Professor Marianna D’Ovidio

Student representatives:
Martina La Torre (SCOR) – Vice-President
Gaia Calabrese (STCL)
Marzio Gigliobianco (Sociologia)
Annalisa Tesoro (Servizio sociale)
 
ORIENTATION COMMITTEE
Coordinator
Professor Barbara Bracco

Vice-Coordinator
Dott. Gianluca Argentin

Members
TBC
 
INTERNATIONALISATION COMMITTEE
President
Professor Marina Calloni

Council Delegate
Professor Sveva Magaraggia

Erasmus contacts – Undergraduate Degree Courses
Professor Sveva Magaraggia – Sociologia
Dr Carlotta Mozzana – Servizio sociale
Professor Marco Gui – Scienze del Turismo e Comunità Locale
Professor Laura Arosio – Scienze dell’organizzazione

Erasmus contacts – Master’s Degree Courses
Dott. Gianluca Argentin – Analisi dei processi sociali
Professor Ida Castiglioni – Programmazione e Gestione delle Politiche e dei Servizi Sociali
Professor Marco Grasso – Turismo, Territorio e Sviluppo Locale
 
THESIS COMMITTEE
President
Professor Fabio Quassoli (Master’s Degree Courses)

Courses of Study contacts
Professor Marcello Maneri (Sociologia)
Professor Ivana Fellini (Scienze dell’organizzazione)
Dr Sara D’Urso (Scienze del Turismo e Comunità Locale)
Professor Emanuela Sala (Servizio sociale)

Teaching Quality Assurance (QA) Group

SOCIOLOGIA (Sociology)

Undergraduate Degree Course Lecturers

Professor Simone Tosi
Professor Valentina Pacetti (AQ)
Professor Giovanna Fullin
Professor Laura Resmini

Technical-Administrative Staff

Massimo Petrò

Student representatives

Althea Bianca Dal Ben

 

SERVIZIO SOCIALE (Social Work)

Undergraduate Degree Course Lecturers

Professor Paolo Rossi
Dr Marco Terraneo (AQ)
Professor Alessandra Decataldo
Dr Brunella Fiore

Technical-Administrative Staff

Flora Bianchi

Student representatives

Martina Berard
Redolfi Luca

 

SCIENZE DEL TURISMO E COMUNITÀ LOCALE (Science of Tourism and the Local Community)

Undergraduate Degree Course Lecturers

Professor Matteo Colleoni
Professor Ivana Fellini (AQ)
Professor Nunzia Borrelli
Dr Sara D'Urso

Technical-Administrative Staff

Francesca Pozzi

Student representatives

Alessia Paparella

 

SCIENZE DELL’ORGANIZZAZIONE (Organisation Science)

Undergraduate Degree Course Lecturers

Professor Diego Coletto
Professor Alberta Andreotti (AQ)
Dr Marta Giaconi
Professor Giuseppe Vittucci Marzetti

Technical-Administrative Staff

Francesca Pozzi

Student representatives

Martina La Torre

 

MASTER’S DEGREE COURSES

 

ANALISI DEI PROCESSI SOCIALI (Analysis of Social Processes)

Master’s Degree Course Lecturers

Professor Sonia Stefanizzi
Professor Andrea Cerroni (AQ)
Professor Serafino Negrelli

Technical-Administrative Staff

Massimo Petrò
 

Student representatives

Flavio Piccoli

 

PROGRAMMAZIONE E GESTIONE DELLE POLITICHE E DEI SERVIZI SOCIALI (Planning and Management of Policies and Social Services)

Master’s Degree Course Lecturers

Professor David Benassi
Professor Ida Castiglioni (AQ)
Professor Simone Ghezzi
Dr Emanuele Polizzi

Technical-Administrative Staff

Marco Casiraghi
Fabrizio Gorra

Student representatives

Francesca Maria Pepè

Social Partners representatives

Ivan Lembo

 

TURISMO, TERRITORIO E SVILUPPO LOCALE (Tourism, Territory and Local Development)

Master’s Degree Course Lecturers

Professor Elena dell'Agnese
Professor Silvia Mugnano (AQ)
Professor Barbara Anna Bracco

Technical-Administrative Staff

Massimo Petrò

Student representatives

Gabriele Guerrini

Research Quality Assurance (QA) Group

Research Quality Assurance Representative:

Professor Roberto Miraglia

Support Committee:
Professor Nunzia Borrelli
Professor Ivana Fellini

Contact persons

COORDINATOR OF ERASMUS+ PROGRAMME CONTACTS
Professor Marina Calloni
 
PLACEMENT CONTACTS
Professor Ivana Fellini (Scienze del Turismo e Comunità Locale)
Dr Benedetta Trivellato (Scienze dell’organizzazione)
Professor Valentina Pacetti (Sociologia)